The characteristics and application of Hydroxypropyl-β-Cyclodextrin
The introduction of Hydroxypropyl has broken the intramolecular cyclic hydrogen bond of β-cyclodextrin, and has overcome the main disadvantage of poor solubility of β-cyclodextrins while maintaining the cyclodextrin cavity. is one of the most widely used cyclodextrin derivatives. Mainly used in food, medicine, cosmetics industry.
1, in the field of food, spices, can improve the stability of nutrition molecules and long-lasting, can conceal or correct the bad smell and taste of food nutrition molecules, can improve the production process and product quality. The solubility of the product in the water is very good, the replacement degree of 4 and above can be mixed with any proportion of water, in 50% of ethanol and methanol can also be dissolved.
2, in cosmetics raw materials used as stabilizer, emulsifier, taste agent, etc., can reduce the organic molecules in cosmetics to the skin mucosal tissue stimulation, enhance the stability of effective components, to prevent the evaporation of nutrients, oxidation. It has certain relative hygroscopic property.
3, in the pharmaceutical industry, due to relative surface activity and hemolysis activity is relatively low and no irritation to the muscle, it is an ideal injection of solvent and pharmaceutical excipients. It can improve the solubility of insoluble drugs, increase drug stability, improve drug bioavailability, increase the efficacy or dosage of drugs, adjust or control drug release rate and reduce drug toxicity. can be used for oral drugs, injections, mucosal drug delivery system (including nasal mucosa, rectum, cornea, etc.), transdermal absorption drug delivery system, lipophilic target drug carrier, but also as a protein protective agent and stabilizer.